Mid-air collision Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186136

Date:Sunday 6 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Lemoore, Fresno County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, Fresno County, California (NLC/KNLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6E Intruder of US Navy. Destroyed April 6, 1986 in a mid air collision with an A-7E at NAS Lemoore, California. Both crew of the A-6E ejected safely

Sources:

1. Flight International 16 May 1987 p.38 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1987/1987%20-%200461.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm