Incident Noorduyn Norseman VI HS-SGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186142

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman VI
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-SGC
MSN: 721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Loei and Phitsalunok -   Laos
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Loei
Destination airport:Phitsalunok
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to the USAAF as aircraft No. 44-70456 on December 8, 1944. Flown to Long Beach, California, arriving December 19. Sent to Los Angeles on January 20, 1945 and was shipped to Karachi, India on April 8, 1945. Reported sold in India on April 29, 1946. Bought by Siamese Airways Co. Ltd., (Later Thai Airways Co. Ltd.) Bangkok, Thailand and registered as HS-SGC.

After leaving Loei en route Phitsanulok on February 16 1953 the pilot diverted to an airfield in Burma to collect a load of opium; damaged on take-off whilst overloaded, and set alight by pilot to destroy evidence

Sources:

1. https://docs.wixstatic.com/ugd/3b4903_675dda2ae9a2464abb7b6856c166495d.pdf
2. http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/aircraft.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
4. http://www.aladdin.st/holiday15/thai_air_accidents.pdf
5. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Thai%20Airways.html