Incident Kolb Twinstar Mk III N1978M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186160

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1978M
MSN: M3-247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Colorado Springs East Airport (A50), Ellicott, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Couillard built Twinstar Mk III, force landed to roadway terrain east of Colorado Springs East Airport (A50), Ellicott, Colorado. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot on onward not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.krdo.com/news/local-news/small-plane-lands-on-road-in-el-paso-county-no-injuries/35519794
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-APR-16,EL%20PASO,N1978M]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1978M

https://www.pilotmix.com/kolb-mk-ii