Accident Eurocopter EC 145 FA-637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186182

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Albanian Air Force (FASH)
Registration: FA-637
MSN: 9718
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shkodra Lake, near Grizhe -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed due to an apparent technical malfunction. Two crew members' bodies were recovered by divers. A third crew member was injured and was taken to hospital.

Sources:

http://www.kplctv.com/story/31658034/albanian-army-helicopter-crashes-in-lake-2-dead-1-injured
http://northboundasia.com/2016/04/07/albanian-military-helicopter-crash-kills-two/