Runway excursion Incident Titan T1 P-51-D Mustang N351TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186209

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2016
Time:
Type:Titan T1 P-51-D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351TG
MSN: 2010-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St Landry Parish Airport-Ahart Field (KOPL), Opelousas, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Landry Parish (KOPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aircraft, an experimental RIA Air LLC built T51 3/4 P51D Mustang, experienced a runway excursion and subsequent landing gear collapse upon landing at St Landry Parish Airport-Ahart Field (KOPL), Opelousas, Louisiana. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-APR-16,OPELOUSAS,N351TG]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N351TG

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000601195.html
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/RFAprojects/conversations/messages/4553