ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18623
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-AUG-1991
Time:1254
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Operator:Skyviews & General Ltd
Registration: G-BMHI
C/n / msn: 1607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carno, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:Wolverhampton/Halfpenny Green (EGBO)
Destination airport:Wolverhampton/Halfpenny Green (EGBO)
Narrative:
The Cessna F152 was circling over the village of Carno while the pilot, using a hand-held camera was taking photos of houses in the local area. The RAF Jaguar T.2A XX843 (operating from Coltishall), approaching from the rear collided at high speed with the Cessna which disintegrated, killing the pilot instantly. Both Jaguar crew ejected, one being killed and the other sustaining serious injuries. The Jaguar flew on for another 1500 metres before striking the ground and exploding, killing 12 sheep and 2 cats.

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=BMHI
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/2-1992%20XX843%20and%20G-BMHI%20.pdf
- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
- coptercrazy