Accident Cessna 152 G-BGLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186241

Date:Sunday 22 August 1993
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Deltair Ltd
Registration: G-BGLH
MSN: 152-80164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-8-1993 when it was destroyed following an engine failure on take-off and subsequent emergency landing at Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was being instructed in circuit flying, and had completed three touch-and-go landings and take offs. At about 30 feet during the fourth approach, with the student pilot at the controls, the aircraft yawed to the left as he flared for landing.

The instructor called out I HAVE CONTROL, then she took control of the aircraft, and applied right rudder and power, whilst attempting to push the control column forward. She was unable to move the control column, and realized that the student pilot was still gripping it. Before she could resolve the situation, the aircraft stalled and impacted onto the runway in a nose down attitude. There was no fire, and the injured instructor was able to evacuate the aircraft, and assist her more seriously injured student"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage". As a result, the registration G-BGLH was cancelled by the CAA on 19-10-1993 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f07b40f0b61346000339/Cessna_152__G-BGLH_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGLH
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/18552