This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-SEP-1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna F152 II (Reims) |
| Operator: | Leicestershire Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-BHHJ |
| C/n / msn: | 1694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leicester (EGBG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled on takeoff from Leicester Airport on 28/9/1984; aircraft came to rest inverted. Registration G-BHHJ cancelled by the CAA on 14/10/1985 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
Aviation News Vol . 13 Nr. 12
Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BHHJ