Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BKDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18628

Date:Friday 4 November 1983
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Henry Arthur (Harry) Knight
Registration: G-BKDZ
MSN: F152-1439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Mary Cray, Kent, 1¼ nautical miles east of Biggin Hill -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ostende, Belgium (OST/OBOS)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BKDZ: Written off (destroyed) due to fatal crash into trees and overhead power lines at St. Mary Cray, 1¼ nautical miles east of Biggin Hill, Kent, at 560 feet AMSL on 4 November 1983.

On the afternoon of 4 November 1983 Cessna 152 G-BKDY was flying VFR (visual flight rules - which require an aircraft to fly out of cloud) from Ostend to Biggin Hill. The cloud base and visibility was reasonable as the Cessna passed over the Kent coast, at about 2000 feet, but both decreased significantly and relatively swiftly as the overland part of its flight progressed. By 16:13 visibility at Biggin Hill had reduced to 1300 metres. Seven minutes later it was down to about 1000 metres. Five minutes on the visibility south of Biggin Hill was only about 500 metres. The pilot of the Cessna was advised accordingly. His response was that as he was only six minutes out, he would make a visual approach. After another three minutes the Biggin Hill tower was in fog with visibility of only 500 metres. The pilot of the Cessna asked for the QFE (barometric pressure reading, by reference to which the Cessna would set the altimeter for landing at Biggin Hill), which was given and acknowledged. That was the last communication that Biggin Hill ATC had with the pilot of the Cessna.

Not long after losing radio contact with the Cessna Biggin Hill ATC started to receive reports of an aircraft crashing about 1.25 nautical miles east of the airport. This placed the incident on the edge of the high ground on which the airfield is situated (some sources give the accident location as St Mary Cray, but this seems a little too far out). These reports said that the aircraft had been flying low, to keep below the cloud base. It transpired that the Cessna had gone down to a mere sixty feet in order to maintain visual contact with the ground and, as a result, had struck trees, which caused it to dive onto HT electricity cables and then crash into the ground below. The pilot, who was alone in the Cessna, was killed on impact.

The subsequent investigation into the accident failing to find any other cause, it must be the case that the cause of this crash was pilot error in pursuing his approach to the airfield in such weather conditions as required him to descend so low over high ground in order to maintain VFR.

Registration G-BKDZ cancelled by the CAA on 24 February 1984 as aircraft "Destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. Sevenoaks Chronicle - Friday 11 November 1983
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKDZ.pdf
4. AAIB Final Report: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20F152%20G-BKDZ%2002-84.pdf
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/497691-cirrus-sr22-chute-pull-post-landing-video-birmingham-alabama-6th-oct-2012-a-6.html#post7467358
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17634.0
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary_Cray