Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EGCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186295

Date:Saturday 9 April 2016
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Ostsee-Flug-Rügen GmbH
Registration: D-EGCS
MSN: F172-1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rügen Airport, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rügen EDCG
Destination airport:Rügen EDCG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 48 year old student pilot reported engine problems while on approach. The flight instructor on the ground ordered the student to perform a forced landing near the airport. The student pilot suffers only minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nordkurier.de/mecklenburg-vorpommern/flugschueler-stuerzt-auf-ruegen-ab-0921826504.html?page=0%2C2
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vriesbde/21390898016/

Media: