Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-BXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186339

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BXL
MSN: 30359/659
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 176
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:north of Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:(LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:(AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
KLM flight KL1696 departed Lisbon bound for Amsterdam. But minutes after takeoff the crew reported a fuel leak and shut down the no. 1 engine. The aircraft then returned to Lisbon about 45 minutes later where it landed on runway 21. No injuries to the 176 passengers and crew.
PH-BXL departed Lisbon again the next day as flight KL1694 to Amsterdam.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kl1696/

Images:

Media: