Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D-ELMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186345

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:17:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Kirchdorf/Inn e.V.
Registration: D-ELMZ
MSN: 28-5156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hagsdorf, Melk -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LHFM
Destination airport:EDNK
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the aircraft was forced to land in a field due to bad weather conditions . During landing the front gear kinked and the right wing as well as the propeller hit the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damages. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/fileadmin/versa/luftfahrt/Motorflugzeuge/Untersuchungsbericht__MF__PA28__Hagsdorf__03.05.2015.pdf