Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II OE-KBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186352

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:USFC Krems
Registration: OE-KBW
MSN: 2890074
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friesach-Hirt Airfield - LOKH -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:LOKH
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted a cornfield during go-around maneuver after attempting to land at Friesach-Hirt Airfield - LOKH. The Piper crash-landed into the field and sustained substantial damages. The sole pilot onboard escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.austrianwings.info/2014/09/pa-28-schoss-bei-landung-in-friesach-hirt-ueber-das-pistenende-hinaus/#more-94480