Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III N415PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186370

Date:Monday 11 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:TransPac Aviation Academy
Registration: N415PA
MSN: 2843448
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:KCHD -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KCHD
Destination airport:KCHD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two aircraft, a Piper PA-28-181 Archer III, registration N415PA, and a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole, registration N318PA, experienced wingtip contact in the runup area at Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, Arizona. The airplanes sustained unreported damage and the four occupants onboard the two aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-APR-16,CHANDLER,N415PA]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N415PA.html