Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) G-ATVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18640

Date:Friday 17 May 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Tees-side Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ATVV
MSN: 0221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teeside Airport, Middleton St. George, Co. Durham (EGNV)
Destination airport:Newcastle/Woolsington (EGNT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/5/1974 when ran out of fuel on final approach to Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne & Wear (NCL/EGNT) and force-landed short of aerodrome.

Registration G-ATVV cancelled 31/5/74 as aircraft "destroyed"

Cessna F172G was registered in Sweden as SE-ESK on 21.3.1966 to Aeroklubben in Malmö, Malmö, with production number '0221'. Not Taken Up (sale fell through?) and later registered 6.6.1966 as G-ATVV.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATVV-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATVV-2.pdf
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1970-1979_30.html
4. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=9185&p=55862 (Swedish text)