Accident Cessna F150L Reims G-SACE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186403

Date:Sunday 19 April 1992
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L Reims
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Arrow Aircraft Group
Registration: G-SACE
MSN: F152-0743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe Bridge Airstrip, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe Bridge Airstrip, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-AZLK (first UK registered 31-12-1971), Re-registered as G-SACE on 7-3-1984. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-4-1992 when crashed into a hedge on take off from Blythe Bridge Airstrip, Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reports that he taxied the aircraft to the threshold of the strip at Blythe Bridge, and, after carrying out the power checks, which appeared to be normal, he commended a standard grass field take off. Initial acceleration appeared to be normal, however the ground run proved to be longer than he expected

Shortly after the aircraft became airborne, its main landing gear contacted a hedge adjacent to the upwind threshold. This caused the nose to drop, and the aircraft to touch down and stop in the adjacent field. The pilot then made all switches safe, and then both occupants vacated the aircraft unaided and without injury."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report "nose and main landing gear attachment assemblies buckled: propeller bent". This damage was presumably enough to render G-SACE as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the only other thing recorded about this aircraft on the CAA database is that the registration G-SACE was cancelled on 25-3-1997 (almost five years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230155e5274a1314000a97/Reims_Cessna_F150L__G-SACE_06-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SACE
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=700&count=50]