Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-8BK (WL) TC-TJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186414

Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK (WL)
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: TC-TJP
MSN: 33022/1672
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Billund Airport (EKBI)
Destination airport:Antalya (LTAI)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Corendon Airlines fight XC650 diverted to Warsaw, Poland after sustained a tailstrike on departure from Billund, Denmark.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, took off from runway 09 at Billund Airport at 20:11.
During take-off, the aircraft suffered a tail strike, which presumably went unnoticed by the flight crew. The aircraft proceeded on course to Antalya, Turkey and left Danish airspace after approximately 20 minutes of flight.
Further along the planned flight route, when the aircraft was overhead the border area between Poland and Slovakia, the flight crew decided to divert to and land at Warsaw Airport (EPWA).
A preliminary inspection conducted at EPWA by a local maintenance organisation revealed that the aircraft had damages consistent with a takeoff tail strike.
The serious incident occurred at night and under instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).
The aircraft was ferried to Antalya as flight XC5001 on March 11. On March 17 the aircraft re-entered service after completion of repairs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://gallery.mailchimp.com/c3d06236cfa36e8267d1c0ddf/files/HCLJ300_2016_58.pdf