Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186417

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML923
MSN: GB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito ML923/Z: Took off at 04:03 hrs for mission to Essen. 29/11/1944
During the return, the control of the aircraft was damaged/dinghy lost in flight. Landing at 07:00hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (43159) William BAKER DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (153185) Reginald Fairhurst LEWIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 October 1942 DZ343 105 Sqn RAF 2 near Raard, 3km west-south-west of Dokkum, Friesland w/o
27 February 1943 DZ472 105 Sqn RAF 2 Brick Kiln Wood Beachamwell, 1mi SE of RAF stn Marham, Norfolk England w/o
28 January 1945 ML923 105 Sqn RAF 2 Meurthe-et-Moselle, department in the Grand Est region. w/o