Incident Experimental motor glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186418

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2016
Time:12:45
Type:Experimental motor glider
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bob Lee Flight Strip (1J6), Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain just east of Bob Lee Flight Strip (1J6), Deland, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wesh.com/article/pilot-identified-in-deland-plane-crash-officials-say/4448792