Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18645

Date:Sunday 19 December 1982
Time:11;40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Birmingham Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AVAS
MSN: F172-0370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an accident at Halfpenny Green, Staffordshire, on 19.12.82. Aircraft suffered an engine failure whilst climbing away from a "touch and go" landing at Halfpenny Green; pilot attempted to make an immediate emergency landing, but aircraft did not have enough altitude, for a "dead stick/engine out" landing, and failed to make the airfield boundary, crashing onto a public road bordering the airfield.

The subsequent AAIB investigation revealed that the aircraft had less than 10 litres of fuel (AVGAS) on board, all of it in the right hand tank, and that the lack of fuel was the primary cause of engine failure. Furthermore, the trainee pilot had selected the left hand tank for fuel - which was, of course, totally empty.

Wreck noted at Sleap later. Registration belatedly cancelled by CAA 15.8.1985

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. http://origin.nationalarchives.gov.uk/catalogue/displaycataloguedetails.asp?CATID=444543&CATLN=6&accessmethod=5&j=1
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20172%20G-AVAS%2001-83.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=351&count=50]