Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18646

Date:Sunday 2 July 1972
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Beacon Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AVJM
MSN: F172-0372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingleby Greenhow, Cleveland Hills, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teesside (EGNV), Middleton St. George, County Durham
Destination airport:Bridlington, Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 2nd of July 1972 a Cessna took off from Teesside Airport to fly in the direction of Bridlington. The aircraft had being flying low so that one of those on board could photograph his farm near Ingleby Greenhow. The pilot then did not pull the aircraft in time in order to clear the high ground in front of it. The pilot managed to pull up the nose of the aircraft at the last moment which may well have saved the lives of the three men on board but the aircraft somersaulted a number of times before coming to a halt upside down on Greenhow Moor. The three men on board they were lucky to walk away with their lives.

G-AVJM was built by Reims Aviation SA at Reims, France and first registered in the UK to Northair Aviation Ltd at Leeds/Bradford on 12th April 1967 who only kept the aircraft until 16th May 1967 when it was put up for sale. It was purchased by Stourfield Investments Ltd based in Jersey on 4th October 1967 and remained with them until put up for sale on 26th August 1968. It was purchased by Saturn Aviation Ltd at Fairoaks on 14th January 1968 and remained with them until 6th March 1969. It was registered to a Robert Jaffe at Elstree on 8th May 1969 and remained with him until 26th June 1970. It was then registered to Air Gregory Ltd at Denham on 8th July 1970 but was only with them for 10 days until 18th July 1970. On 28th July 1970 Brismo Finance Ltd (a finance company) took the registration and the aircraft almost certainly remained at Denham awaiting a purchaser. On 19th January 1972 the aircraft was registered to Beacon Air Services Ltd at Teesside Airport and was destroyed on 2nd July 1972 in the incident detailed above.

Pilot - Mr Fred Ayres, aged 30, of Hilton-in-Cleveland, suffered from shock.
Passenger - Mr Gerry Broad, aged 30, of Low Farm, Ingleby Greenhow, suffered nose and chest injuries.
Passenger - Mr Alan Robinson, aged 25, of Acklam, Middlesbrough, suffered a leg injury.

Registration G-AVJM belatedly cancelled by CAA 20th August 1981, almost nine years after its accident

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVJM-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVJM-2.pdf
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/61-80/avjm.html
5. Yorkshire Air News July 1972: http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2007.PDF