Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) G-AVHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18648

Date:Monday 11 December 1972
Time:18:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Kamtec Limited
Registration: G-AVHI
MSN: F172-0343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, 44 nm east of Wick, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Newcastle (NCL/EGNT)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (presumed destroyed) when crashed into the North Sea, 44 nautical miles east of Wick, Scotland. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract form the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a private flight from Aberdeen to Manchester via Newcastle. The pilot 'booked out' and left Aberdeen at 14:38 hrs and subsequently reported his position as over Dundee, after which he was in constant radio contact with ATC indicating his apparent progress towards Newcastle.

He did not at any time indicate that he was either lost or in difficulty however. The aircraft was eventually located by radar at a position, over the North Sea about 90 nautical miles North-Northeast (NNE) of Aberdeen. The pilot was given a course to steer for the nearest land, and provided with a Royal Air Force (RAF) Nimrod aircraft escort, but he ditched 44 nautical miles from land when his aircraft ran out of fuel.

The area was searched during the night, and throughout the daylight hours of the following day. Neither wreckage nor the body of the pilot has since been found.

It is concluded that the pilot who was attempting a flight beyond his training, experience and ability became lost without realising it whilst flying in extremely bad weather conditions. As a result the aircraft flew too far out over the sea to be able to return over the land before running out of fuel."

On 4/7/1974, an engine with a propeller attached was recovered from the sea bed in the nets of a fishing trawler, in the approximate location of where G-AVHI ditched. This became the only physical piece of G-AVHI that was ever recovered - a check on the engine serial number confirmed it was the same engine that was fitted to G-AVHI. However, the recovery only confirmed that there was no fire or mechanical failure in the engine at the time of the crash, and that the propeller was in a good condition, and was probably not rotating at the point of impact with the water.

The pilot was killed, and the AAIB report names him as Mr. H.A. Komelson. The registration G-AVHI was formally cancelled by the CAA 14/3/73 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f778ed915d1374000657/14-1974_G-AVHI.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVHI.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=301&count=50]