Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N326AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186498

Date:Saturday 16 April 2016
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Sky River Helicopters
Registration: N326AC
MSN: 1935
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250 SER 400HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Baltimore/Washington Int'l Airport (KBWI), Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, engaged in inspecting power lines, force landed to the terrain northwest of Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (KBWI), Baltimore, Maryland.
The three occupants received minor injuries.
After the force landing, the helicopter caught fire, resulting in a small brush fire.

Baltimore Gas and Electric released a statement, saying, "The helicopter that crashed this afternoon was a helicopter contractor performing inspections of electric transmission lines for BGE. There was one BGE employee and two contractors on board at the time of the crash. All three individuals...were transported as a precaution to a local hospital. No BGE equipment was affected during this incident."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16CA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/us/2016/04/17/no-injuries-after-helicopter-crashes-near-baltimore-airport.html
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-maryland-helicopter-crash-idUSKCN0XD0XP
http://www.wbaltv.com/article/3-people-in-helicopter-crash-near-bwi-marshall-identified/7100102
http://news.maryland.gov/msp/2016/04/16/no-serious-injuries-in-anne-arundel-co-helicopter-crash/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:18-APR-16,BELL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=326AC

http://www.jetphotos.net/photo/648246

Location