Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III N151DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186556

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:FlightSafety International
Registration: N151DC
MSN: 2842138
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:45770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W of Vero Beach Municipal Airport - KVRB, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 23-year-old pilot reported mechanical problems and was forced to land in an orange grove. During approach to land the aircraft struck a pickup and crashed. The student suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was operating from Vero Beach Municipal Airport - KVRB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/news/small-plane-crashes-in-western-st-lucie-county/nq7Nm/
http://archive.tcpalm.com/news/st-lucie-county/small-plane-crashes-in-st-lucie-county-30c97119-2356-1fe4-e053-0100007f7d83-376119641.html/?from=new-cookie
http://www.wpbf.com/article/flight-instructor-injured-after-plane-crash-lands-into-barn/1454495
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=151DC

http://www.nyjet.com/aircraft/2001-piper-pa-28-161-warriors-iii-n-151dc/

Location