Incident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) G-BFIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18657

Date:Wednesday 28 November 1979
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFIW
MSN: 0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sharjah, Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sharjah, Abu Dhabi
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N96094: to G-BFIW 12/1/1978. Sold to private owner based in Sharjah, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 26/9/1978. Crashed in Abu Dhabi in 1979; exact date and full details not known. However, there is this report:

"Many years ago I flew in a nearly new Cessna, which shortly after moved to the Middle East to be based. Later I heard it was destroyed in a bizarre mishap. The story went that it landed on a desert airstrip where it became stranded. It was decided to recover it by airlifting it out by helicopter but during the retrieval mission it apparently was dropped - hence one wrecked Cessna."

Registration G-BFIW Cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 26/11/79

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BFIW.pdf
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?71228-Failed-aircraft-recoveries