ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18665
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-AUG-1972
Time:17:40 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna FA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Operator:Warren Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AYKM
C/n / msn: FA150-0084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chevening House, Knockholt, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and spun into the ground from a low altitude (approx 1,000 feet agl) shortly after take off and during the initial climb phase from Biggin Hill. The AAIB report concluded that the aircraft was at too low an altitude to recover, and the pilot may have been disorientated by the hazy conditions. Both persons on board - pilot and one passenger - were killed.

Registration G-AYKM belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 8/10/1975 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/17-1973%20G-AYKM.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYKM.pdf