ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18667
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna FA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Operator:I.I.P. Associates
Registration: G-AYPK
C/n / msn: 0106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Roche's Hill, near Goodwood, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham (EGKA), West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fatal crash, at St. Roche's Hill, near Goodwood, West Sussex, 12/2/1980, no further details.
Registration G-AYPK cancelled as destroyed 30/4/1980.

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AYPK.pdf