Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N53509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186698

Date:Thursday 21 April 2016
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Balway Airways LLC
Registration: N53509
MSN: 2844071
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Homestead General Aviation Airport (X51), Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to paved Everglades terrain north of Homestead General Aviation Airport (X51), Homestead, Florida. The airplane departed the paved surface, sustaining unreported damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-everglades-after-reported-engine-problems/
https://www.local10.com/news/small-plane-carrying-2-people-goes-down-in-everglades-both-people-doing-ok
https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Carrying-2-Crashes-in-Everglades-in-Miami-Dade-No-Injuries-376751671.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=53509
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000311174.html