Accident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N7614X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186721

Date:Saturday 23 April 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7614X
MSN: 17248314
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria County, WSW of Brimfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tri-County (2C6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open farm field terrain west-southwest of Brimfield, Illinois, shortly after departure from Tri-County Airport (2C6), in Yates City. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.week.com/news/local/Minor-injuries-in-local-plane-crash-376856081.html
http://www.1470wmbd.com/plane-crash-peoria-county-2/
http://www.pjstar.com/article/20160423/NEWS/160429670
https://www.facebook.com/CentralIlFireSociety/posts/524484314406531
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7614X

Location