Accident Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket N367FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186753

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N367FS
MSN: 23089C
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Gaston, Halifax County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Littleton, NC
Destination airport:Littleton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had owned the amphibious airplane for 3 weeks, and had performed about 30 water landings in the airplane. The pilot stated that, during takeoff on the accident flight, the airplane was veering "severely" to the left; however, he continued the takeoff. The flight was unremarkable, and the pilot returned to the lake to land the airplane. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the left, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The passenger stated that the airplane bounced during the landing, and a witness stated that the airplane landed "hard" on the water, bounced about 10 ft into the air, then impacted the water again. Examination of the left float skin revealed signatures consistent with overstress failure. It is likely that the pilot’s hard, bounced landing resulted in the failure of the left float skin.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent damage to the left float.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=367FS

Location