Accident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-BAIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18679

Date:Monday 28 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Denham Flying Training School Ltd
Registration: G-BAIJ
MSN: FRA150-0185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raans Road Farm, Amersham, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham. Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28/06/1976 in a fatal crash following engine problems. Aircratf came down at Raans Road Farm, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, killing both persons on board. Registration G-BAIJ cancelled belatedly on 15/4/1977 - almost a year later - as aircraft "destroyed (notified)". The words "notified" indicates that no one bothered to tell the CAA of the loss of this aircraft for quite some time!

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1977/1977
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BAIJ.pdf
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=151&count=50]