Accident Airspeed Oxford I UB-340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186796

Date:Thursday 15 June 1950
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford I
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei
Registration: UB-340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kentong -   Myanmar
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on demonstration/test flight when under-wing rocket exploded. Pilot Burmese Chief of Air Staff Wing-Commander Selwyn J. Khin (30) died from injuries.

Sources:

http://britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as65.html
The Indian Express 18 June 1950, p5