Accident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AZKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18681

Date:Sunday 15 September 1991
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Penguin Flight Group
Registration: G-AZKV
MSN: FRA150-0127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlake, Lostwithiel, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lostwithiel, Cornwall
Destination airport:Lostwithiel, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-9-1991 in a forced landing into a hedge at Lostwithiel, Cornwall. Pilot was attempting to climb out from approx. 50 feet agl, after a missed approach during a practice forced landing from 1,500 feet agl, which turned into a real forced landing during the "go around" when the aircraft failed to gain sufficient height and airspeed, and stalled.

Registration G-AZKV cancelled by the CAA 30-10-1991 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f288ed915d13710003fb/Reims_Cessna_FRA150L__G-AZKV_11-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZKV