Incident Cessna 182R Skylane RG C-GXLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186823

Date:Wednesday 27 April 2016
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Trinity Flight Inc
Registration: C-GXLH
MSN: R18200273
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brantford Municipal Airport (CYFD), Brantford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brantford Muni (CYFD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over inverted upon landing at Brantford Municipal Airport (CYFD), Brantford, Ontario. Aircraft experienced structural failure of the left nose fork for undetermined reasons after a normal landing in good weather, resulting in a runway loss of control, departure of runway surface and aircraft inverting. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries. TSB of Canada examined nose gear assembly but were unable to determine a conclusive reason for the nose fork failure.

Sources:

http://www.brantfordexpositor.ca/2016/04/27/pilot-injured-after-plane-flips-over-on-brantford-airport-runway
https://www.thespec.com/news-story/6517887-plane-crashes-on-landing-at-brantford-airport/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationhistorycanada.ca/Register/TC_Register/Detail/31535?pageNumber=9&style=Html.ActionLink]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-182R-Skylane/2529709/M