Accident Lilienthal X-32CK Bekas RA-0102A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186873

Date:Friday 29 April 2016
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Lilienthal X-32CK Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0102A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Kalach-Kurtlak, Rostov Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lilienthal X-32CK Bekas (Snipe) was destroyed when it impacted a field near Kalach-Kurtlak, Rostov Region, Russia. The pilot was killed. The plane is officially registered as "single example of aircraft Petr Velikiy" (Peter The Great).

Some say that aircraft was not Bekas, but his clone - AK-470
http://avia-fobos.ru/publ/samolety/samolety/samolet_ak_470/9-1-0-24

Sources:

http://61.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3624287/
http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1034026/
http://qha.com.ua/en/events-incidents/plane-piloted-by-ukrainian-crashes-near-rostov/137014/

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/petr-velikiy-eevs-ra-0102a-29-04-2016

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lilienthal_Bekas