Incident Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims) G-AZJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18688

Date:Monday 18 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA.150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Air Charter Ltd
Registration: G-AZJY
MSN: FRA150-0126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea off the Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched 18/9/1972 into the Irish Sea off the Isle of Man, and written off. Registration cancelled 8/12/1975 as "destroyed".

According to official records, rebuilt at Sleap, Shropshire by the Shropshire Aero Club in the late 1970s, and registered to them 31/3/1980. Still on UK civil register, after 9 owners, in 2012, Re-registered 11/10/2012 as G-PPFS

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZJY.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f151show.asp?start=101&count=50]

Images:

Manchester-Barton (EGCB), Lancashire, UK - 18th August 2009