ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186885
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: Saturday 30 April 2016
Time:
Type: CEA-312 Curumim II
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: PU-HLA
MSN: 5
Year of manufacture: 2014
Fatalities: Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category: Accident
Location: Represa de Furnas - Guapé, Minas Gerias -
Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature: Private
Departure airport: SWFV
Destination airport: SWFV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: The CEA-312 ultralight crashed into a lake in Guapé, MG. Both occupants died.
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2016/04/aviao-monomotor-cai-no-lago-de-furnas-em-guape-mg.html
Media:
VIDEO
VIDEO