Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186895

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1945
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mosquito MM149: Took off at 17:01 hrs for mission to Hannover. 10/01/1945
Crashed on the runway owing to an undercarriage leg collapsing due to hydraulic failure at 21:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (150.121) Robert Aitken Hamilton GIRVAN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (J/38182) James Cardno MASSIE (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF