Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186904

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Graveley, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mosquito ML959: Took off at 23:17 hrs. for bombing mission to Hannover. 14/07/1944
The plane was attacked by a night fighter. Damaged by fire the night fighter.
Landing Ok at 03:02 hrs. 15/07/1944
Crew:
A/S/Ldr (66524) Robert Gerald St. Clere WADSWORTH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (133569) Robert Edward SCHOLES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF