Accident Robinson R44 Clipper RA-2118G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186914

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2016
Time:12:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2118G
MSN: 0780
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Russkaya Bay, Kamchatka Peninsula -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halaktyrka
Destination airport:Karymshina
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. All three occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://41.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/3631865/
http://dvsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1034156/
http://dvsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1034196/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-44-ra-2118g-03-05-2016
https://www.aex.ru/news/2016/5/4/152735/
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/d2a/report_ra-2118g.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK