Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186922

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito ML970 Took off at 23:55 hrs for bomber mission Karlsruhe. 07/09/1944
Damaged from AA Flak. Landed on one engine at RAF Manston at 03:45 hrs 08/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (143.236) Frank Norman PLUM DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (121.043) George Edward BRADBURY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF