Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Z-03,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186925

Date:Monday 6 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:221 & 224 Gp CF RAF
Registration: Z-03
MSN: 82201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, West Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82201 (Gipsy Major #81111); Taken on charge as N6963 by 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF Castle Bromwich 20.7.39; to RAF Tangmere, Chichester, Wsst Sussex 8.39. To 24 MU Ternhill 22.10.39. To 52 MU Pengam Moors 6.6.40 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped 8.7.40 via Indian Stores Depot to Burma and operated by Burmese Volunteer Air Force; probably as Z-03.

Two Tiger Moths obtained from the Government of India (ex-civil) to serve as initial equipment for the Burma Volunteer Air Force (BVAF) in mid 1940. Five more delivered in crates from the UK aboard the SS Burma. Assembled November 1940-January 1941. Two additional aircraft obtained from Australia in mid 1941. Total of 9 acquired. In April 1941 the BVAF was re-organised into a Communications Flight for Nos. 221 and 224 Groups at Dum Dum, India. To RAF Communications Flight, Dum Dum, Calcutta 4.41. Fitted with Gipsy Major #81111/A132366.

Written off 6.7.42 at RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, India, when engine failed and crashed when struck telegraph wires on forced landing.

Sources:

1. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma-bvaf-aircraft.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus2.html
3. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-eastasia/burma/burma_bvaf_hist_orbat.htm#apr1942
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#Early_history