Accident Cessna F172F Skyhawk G-EWUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186930

Date:Friday 14 August 1992
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Parplon Ltd
Registration: G-EWUD
MSN: 172-0137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dee Estuary, 2 nm West of West Kirby, Wirral -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Originally first UK registered as G-ATBK on 2-3-1965. Re-registered as G-EWUD on 26-5-1987. Re-registered for the third time, on 30-8-1990, as G-ESSO. Reverted to G-EWUD again on 12-9-1990. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ditched into the Dee Estuary, off West Kirby, Wirral, Cheshire, during a cross country navigational training exercise. The pilot, the sole person on board, survived. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot planned a three-sector flight from Manchester Barton Airfield via Huddersfield (Crosland Moor) and Sleap, returning to Manchester Barton by over-flying Colwyn Bay. On the return leg, whilst in the Liverpool ATC area, the pilot was advised by ATC to fly along the coast. As the aircraft approached the Dee Estuary, the engine stopped. The pilot attempted an in-flight engine restart which was unsuccessful. He transmitted a MAYDAY call to the Liverpool ATC approach frequency, and then made a forced landing on a sand bank in the Dee Estuary, approximately 2 nautical miles west of West Kirby on the Wirral.

The aircraft landed successfully on the sandbank without sustaining any damage. After landing, the pilot checked the fuel tanks visually, and confirmed that the forced landing and engine failure was due to fuel starvation. A police helicopter was soon on the scene to assist the pilot and transport him ashore. However attempts to recover the aircraft had to be abandoned due to the incoming tide; by the time that the tide had receded, the aircraft was destroyed by wave action and immersion in salt water"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to the airframe that was beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-EWUD was cancelled by the CAA Almost two years later, on 29-4-1994

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8fb40f0b6134200068b/Cessna_F172F_Skyhawk__G-EWUD_10-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EWUD
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=101&count=50]
4. G-EWUD hen it was G-ATBK: https://www.flickr.com/photos/14778966@N06/4668092355