Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca G-AZTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186944

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Bulldog Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AZTO
MSN: 34-7250141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linley Hill Airfield, 4.6 miles NE of Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield, East Yorkshire (EGNY)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-8-1992 when ran off the runway into a ditch at Beverley/Linley Hill Airfield, 4.6 miles NE of Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The approach speed was 77 knots IAS, with 40 degrees of flap, and the throttles were closed, when the aircraft was at 30 feet agl over the boundary hedge. Although the speed had reduced to about 50 knots IAS as the aircraft touched down, the aircraft seemed to 'float' as if the wind direction had changed. The commander considered initiating a 'go around'. However, with only 50 knots IAS, full flap and gear down, he decided against it, and instead applied maximum braking.

The pilot reports that the braking was not as effective as he had expected, and the aircraft continued along the runway, decelerating slowly to a walking pace, and then ran off the end of the runway into a 10-foot deep ditch. The lap and diagonal safely harnesses successfully held the front seat occupants, as did the lap straps of the rear seats. There was no fire, and all six occupants vacated the aircraft from the rear exit in under one minute"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe distortion of port wing, rear fuselage, and landing gear. Port propeller and engine damaged". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AZTO was cancelled by the CAA on 15-2-1993, some six months later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f69740f0b6134200058d/Piper_PA-34-200-2_Seneca__G-AZTO_12-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AZTO