Incident Robinson R22 Beta G-EXOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186955

Date:Sunday 13 September 1992
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:EX-OR Ltd
Registration: G-EXOR
MSN: 1491
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 nm NW of Winter Hill, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Helens, Merseyside
Destination airport:near Winter Hill, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 13-9-1992 when crashed 3 nautical miles north-west of Winter Hill, near Bolton, Lancashire. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"AIRCRAFT STRUCK GROUND DURING PRACTICE ENGINE OFF LANDING. DYNAMIC ROLLOVER, SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO TAIL BOOM & ROTORS. NO INJURIES SUSTAINED TO 2 POB (INSTRUCTOR AND PILOT UNDER TRAINING). MANOEUVRE INTENDED WAS AUTO-ROTATION WITH RECOVERY INTO HOVER. THE EXERCISE WAS CARRIED OUT OVER OPEN MOORLAND COUNTRYSIDE THREE NAUTICAL MILES NORTH-WEST OF WINTER HILL, NEAR BOLTON, LANCASHIRE.

AT FLARE AS COLLECTIVE WAS RAISED, THE ENGINE RPM NEEDLES MATCHED AT 100%. ON RAISING COLLECTIVE FURTHER TO ESTABLISH HOVER THE LOW RPM HORN SOUNDED. COLLECTIVE LOWERED, AIRCRAFT SANK, STRUCK GROUND, BOUNCED, YAWED RIGHT & ROLLED OVER. PILOT ATTRIBUTES ACCIDENT TO SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. SEE AAIB BULLETIN 11/92, REF : EW/G92/09/14."

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "buckled tail boom, buckled tail rotor and rotor mast. Distortion of bulkhead and cabin roof; left side cabin door broken".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f2b640f0b613420003c3/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-EXOR_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=EXOR
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14688