Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-AOTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18696

Date:Friday 6 February 1970
Time:16:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:West London Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-AOTH
MSN: C1/0052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fawley, 7 miles West of Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6-2-1970 when failed to recover from a spin and dived into the ground at Fawley, seven miles west of Great Marlow, Buckinghamshire, killing one of the two persons on board. According to the following AAIB accident report from the CAA:

"The aircraft was carrying out a dual training flight from White Waltham aerodrome and the instructor having completed an aerobatic sequence, attempted to demonstrate a spin to the left from 6,200 feet. At the moment of entry, the aircraft, having started to roll to port, yawed abruptly to starboard and entered a right hand spin from which all attempts at recovery failed. The pupil in the front seat was killed and the instructor received serious injuries.

No evidence of pre-crash malfunction was found and the reason why the instructor was unable to effect recovery from the spin has not been determined"

Registration G-AOTH cancelled by the CAA on 6/8/1970 as "destroyed". The reported crash location of Fawley is a village and civil parish in Wycombe district in the south-western corner of Buckinghamshire, England. It is on the boundary between Buckinghamshire and Oxfordshire, about seven miles west of Great Marlow and north of Henley-on-Thames, at approximate coordinates 51.576°N 0.910°W

(G-AOTH was an ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB611: Delivered to RAF 4-4-1950. RAF Service with 18 RFS, London UAS and 1 BFTS. Struck off charge upon sale 17-8-1956 at No.22 MU Silloth, having already been civil registered as G-AOTH on 7-3-1956)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f26240f0b61346000437/8-1971_G-AOTH.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOTH-3.pdf
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1228353
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fawley,_Buckinghamshire