Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-CPLI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186960

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1992
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Great Excitement Ltd
Registration: G-CPLI
MSN: 1710
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29-9-1992 when crashed at Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

At Headcorn Airfield, on the afternoon of 29 September 1992, a student pilot was practising hovering in Robinson R.22 G-CPLI. He was flying solo but supervised (presumably from the ground). In the course of this exercise the helicopter yawed to port. The pilot corrected this, applying right pedal, and raised the collective pitch control in an attempt to control the hover. Unfortunately and unintentionally, he also applied aft cyclic control. The helicopter moved backwards, the rear ends of its skids hit the ground and this forced the tail boom down as it pivoted on its skids. The tail rotor hit the ground. This distorted the tail boom. This caused the main rotor blades to impact the ground and the engine to stop. The student pilot was then able to leave the helicopter uninjured. The helicopter suffered substantial damage to its main rotor blades, main rotor hub and mast, tail rotor, tail boom, gearbox and controls.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Major damage to main rotor blades and hub,tail rotor assembly and tail boom; major damage to gear box rotor mast and controls". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CPLI was cancelled by the CAA on 6-11-1992 as "destroyed".

However, as a final "twist", the registration C-CPLI was restored one month later (on 10-12-1992) to Thurston Helicopters (Engineering) Ltd at Redhill, Surrey. It was then cancelled for the second - and final - time on 28-5-1996 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423037ee5274a1314000b95/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-CPLI_11-92.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17842.0
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14693
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome