Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BDID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18697

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Coventry Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-BDID
MSN: C1/0583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Husbands Bosworth airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire (X3HU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built for the RAF as Chipmunk T.10 WK564, and delivered 17/3/1952. RAF service with RAF College, CNCS, Edinburgh University Air Squadron (UAS), Nottingham UAS, Cambridge UAS, and Aberdeen UAS. Struck off charge 18/8/1975 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, having been civilian registered three days earlier (15/8/1975) as G-BDID.

Written off (destroyed) on 22/9/1987: when the aircraft spun into the ground during a check flight at Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Lutterworth, Leicestershire (X3HU) and caught fire on impact. Both crew killed. Aircraft registration G-BDID cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 8/3/1988 as "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.67)
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdb6ed915d1371000959/Chipmunk_DHC-1_Mk_22__G-BDID_01-88.pdf
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BDID.pdf
4. BGA Final Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/library/investigation-reports/chipmunk-tug-aaib-report-1988/
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
6. http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/census.html