Accident Cessna F172B Skyhawk G-ARLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187005

Date:Friday 23 October 1992
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARLV
MSN: 172-48497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire (EG77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-10-1992 when crashed on take off at Newbury Racecourse, Newbury, Berkshire. Per the AAIB report, the aircraft lost power on take off "after rotation at 60 knots when the pilot felt the loss of power, and was unable to maintain a climb rate. He turned the aircraft to the left, towards a clear area. but the aircraft stalled and descended into the ground".

Of the three persons on board, two (the pilot and one passenger) sustained serious injuries, the other passenger sustained minor injuries.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to left wing, forward fuselage and landing gear". As a result, the registration G-ARLV was cancelled by the CAA on 1-3-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f3b7e5274a1314000483/Cessna_172B_Skyhawk__G-ARLV_03-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ARLV
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/tibenham/6237899212