Accident Cessna 152 G-BSHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187033

Date:Friday 6 November 1992
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSHE
MSN: 150-81302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Shoreham Airport, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-11-1992 when crashed into high ground north-east of Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex. Aircraft was engaged in a night flying training exercise with two person on board (instructor and pilot under training). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The commander reminded the student that he should not descend further with out reference to the PAPI Approach Path Indicators for Runway 21. Two further prompts were made by the instructor about the aircraft's height and heading, before power was increased and the aircraft was put into a climb. The application of power came too late to prevent the aircraft making contact with the ground at an elevation of some 500 feet amsl.

The aircraft impacted initially on its left wingtip and left main landing gear, and came to rest on a north westerly heading in about 40 metres. There was no fire, and the two occupants, who were uninjured, vacated the aircraft by the normal means.

Once the aircraft commander assessed that there was no immediate danger or fire, he returned to the aircraft to use the RTF to indicate their position, and request assistance from Shoreham ATC. The locally based Police helicopter was dispatched to the area, but not locate the aircraft due to the presence of hill fog. The two on board the Cessna then began walking down the hill from the Cessna, and were picked up about 90 minutes later."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive substantial damage". However, the registration G-BSHE was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 23-1-2003 - over eleven years later as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f583e5274a13170005a7/Cessna_152__G-BSHE_01-93.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17771.0
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSHE.html
4. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG04352